Privacy policy

 

Huntswood CTC Limited (“Huntswood”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Visitors to www.huntswood.com (“Website” or “Site”) can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority.

All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. However, to keep up with legislative and technological changes, We may review and revise these practices from time to time.

This policy (together with Our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully and ensure you understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Huntswood CTC Ltd of Abbey Gardens, Abbey Street, Reading, Berkshire RG1 3BA.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Huntswood does not collect any personal information from visitors to the Website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. If provided by you, We may collect and process the following data:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website
  • Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence

If you provide your personal information to Us by completing a form on the Website or by submitting your CV to Us via the Website, We may contact you as described in the Uses Made of the Information section (see below). You are also invited to give additional company information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Website and also allows Us to improve Our Site. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them see Our Cookie Policy.

DATA SECURITY

Huntswood takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. We have a strict internal security policy with which members of staff must comply as a condition of employment and no external access to the system is permitted. Huntswood continually reviews and updates its security procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced. Any third parties to whom information is transferred are made aware of these security practices and are also required to take reasonable precautions to protect the transferred information.

The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To provide you details of future initiatives or events including services offered by members of Our group of companies
  • To notify you about changes to Our service

If you send your CV to Us, your personal details will be retained by Us in connection with future assignments for which you are considered to be a suitable candidate unless you notify Us to request otherwise.

In certain circumstances and on very infrequent occasions, We may transfer personal information obtained from you to other carefully selected organisations. You can choose to opt out of this disclosure to third parties by sending an email to askhuntswood@huntswood.com.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of Our group, which includes Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties providing you have given permission to do so:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If Huntswood CTC Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If We are required by law to disclose or share your personal data where there is a duty to the public to reveal the information or to comply with our legal obligations; or in order to enforce or apply Our terms and conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Huntswood CTC Ltd, Our customers, or others
  • There may be instances in which We may send your data outside of the European Economic Area. Should this occur, We will ensure your data is processed and handled in line with the Data Protection Act 1998

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting Us at askhuntswood@huntswood.com.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Hunstwood takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. In particular it uses reliable collection methods and destroys or converts to an anonymous form any out-of-date data.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you. Requests should be sent to askhuntswood@huntswood.com.

SOCIAL SHARING

Our Website allows you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Huntswood accepts no responsibility for any data (including personal data) which you post on social networks or websites through www.huntswood.com. Before posting any content to social media networks or websites please ensure you read and understand the privacy policy of each network or website you intend to use.

We do not endorse any social networks or websites, nor do We endorse any information posted by users of social media networks or websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to Our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed, and should be addressed to askhuntswood@huntswood.com.